2015-16 Men's Basketball Standings
Division I
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Valley Forge6-01.0008-01.0000-0.000
 Essex CC3-01.0007-1.8751-01.000
 Del Tech Stanton2-1.6675-2.714
 Raritan Valley2-2.5005-3.6251-01.000
 Mercer CC0-5.0001-5.1670-2.000
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Harrisburg Area CC3-01.0004-01.0003-01.000
 CC of Philadelphia4-2.6674-2.6673-1.750
 Atlantic Cape2-2.5002-2.5001-2.333
 Luzerne CCC2-3.4002-4.3332-2.500
 Delaware County CC2-4.3332-4.3332-2.500
 Thaddeus Stevens1-2.3331-3.2501-2.333
 Johnson College1-4.2001-5.1671-3.250
 Lehigh Carbon0-4.0000-8.0000-4.000
Men's Basketball Headlines
News Photo
Men's Basketball - Wed, Nov. 18, 2015

Schnecksville, Pa. - Montgomery County Community College Men's Basketball Player Jalil Shafi has been named EPAC Athlete of the Week, as announced by the league office.

Shafi a sophomore G/F from Philadelphia averaged 21.5 pts, 9.5 rebs, 2.5 stls in two games last week. He currently leads the Mustangs in scoring averaging 18.4 points in 5 games. 

News Photo
Garden State Athletic Conference - Wed, Oct. 21, 2015

Toms River, NJ - The 2015 All-Garden State Athletic Conference Soccer Teams have been released by the GSAC Soccer Committee.  To view the teams, click here!

News Photo
Men's Basketball - Tue, Oct. 13, 2015

CRANFORD, NJ - Union County College is excited to bring on board Damel Ling to take the helm of the Men's Basketball program for the start of the 2015-16 season. Not only is Coach Ling an accomplished basketball coach on the court, he also establishes an inspiring motivational atmosphere, which translates into success for his players on and off the court.

Coach Ling has substantial basketball experience, which includes working as an assistant and head coach at the high school and collegiate levels. He was the assistant coach for the men's basketball team at Centenary College, head coach for the men's basketball team at Hudson Catholic High school, and head coach for the girls' basketball team at Marist High School. Since 2011, Ling has been coaching at Patrick's High School, (formerly St. Patrick's High School) which is one of the top teams in Union County.

Coach Ling has been very successful throughout his ongoing coaching career. In 2003-2004, during his coaching tenure at St. Anthony's High School in Jersey City, he helped coach the team to an undefeated State Championship Title which earning them the #2 rank in the country. During his time at St. Anthony's High School, he also coached the Junior Varsity team to an 87-7 record, along with four Christmas Tournament Titles throughout the 2003-2007 seasons.

Hudson Catholic High School was named one of the top defensive teams in the country under Coach Ling's control. He coached the team to a 28-1 record, earning the #7 rank in the country. Aiding the development of his players is also key priority for Coach Ling, which has led to seven individuals receiving NCAA Division I scholarships.

He earned his Bachelor's degree in Political Science from Wheaton College. As a collegiate player, Ling earned the role as captain of the men's basketball team during his playing career, where he was even selected to New England's All-Rookie team in 1996. Off the court, he was a member of Wheaton College's Black Student Association and also a member of the Multicultural Admissions Committee in 1997-1998.

Prior to coaching, Coach Ling spent time working in other areas. Some of these positions include Resident Director and Community Service Coordinator at Centenary College, an accomplished and dedicated Senior Enforcement Officer at Hudson County, and advisor for the Sport Management program at St. Anthony's High School.

Coach Ling's extensive work and coaching experience, along with his commitment and determination for his athletes' success on and off the court, make him a significant addition to Union County College's Athletic Department.

News Photo
Men's Basketball - Fri, Aug. 14, 2015

Paramus, NJ- Bergen Community College has named Bobbie Morgan II as the new men's basketball coach.

News Photo
Marvin Graham
Men's Basketball - Thu, Jul. 23, 2015

MAYS LANDING, NJ- Atlantic Cape Community College has named Marving Graham as the new men's basketball coach.  Graham replaces Andrew Fields, who was injured in an accident last season and was unable to return.

M - Basketball