2015 Softball Standings
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Del Tech Owens2-01.0002-01.000
 Mercer CC0-0.0007-5.5830-0.000
 Morris0-0.0005-5.5000-0.000
 Burlington0-0.0003-10.2310-0.000
 Lackawanna0-2.0002-9.1820-0.000
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Cumberland6-01.00015-6.7143-01.000
 Brookdale2-01.0009-4.6920-0.000
 RCGC2-01.0005-8-1.3932-01.000
 Bergen3-2.6003-2.6003-2.600
 Middlesex0-0.0002-01.0000-0.000
 Montgomery0-0.0000-0.0000-0.000
 Ocean0-0.0000-0.0000-0.000
 Union0-1.0000-1.0000-1.000
 Atlantic Cape0-2.0000-2.0000-2.000
 Luzerne CCC0-2.0000-2.0000-0.000
 Northampton0-2.0000-2.0000-0.000
 Sussex0-4.0000-4.0000-3.000
Club
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Raritan Valley0-0.0000-0.0000-0.000
 Lehigh Carbon0-0.0000-2.0000-0.000
Softball Headlines
News Photo
Softball - Mon, Mar. 23, 2015

Lincroft, NJ - A pair of freshmen sweep the GSAC Softball Player of the Week awards, for the week ending March 22nd, as Brookdale's Cassie Varvaro and CC Morris' Caera Hirsch take the honors.

 
News Photo
Softball - Mon, Mar. 16, 2015

Cumberland freshman catcher and outfielder Danielle Cornman was named the inaugural GSAC Player of the Week for the 2015 season. 

 
News Photo
Softball - Thu, May. 22, 2014

COLORADO SPRINGS, Co. - Region XIX placed seven players on the NJCAA Divsion III All-American team, released Wednesday by the national office.

Region XIX champion Brookdale had four players earn All-American status; pitcher Samantha Hosey (1st team), outfielder Cassidy Brzozowski (1st team), designated player Krystal Pearson (1st team) and catcher Stephanie Grainger (2nd team).  Runner-up Gloucester County College placed two players on the Second Team; outfielder Taylor Rizzotte and designated player Melissa Mackey, along with Middlesex utilty player Elizabeth Gratta.

Rock Valley Community College captured the 2014 national champioship, downing 2013 champion Herkimer in the title game.  Brookdale finished 3rd in the nation.

    
 
News Photo
Softball - Wed, May. 7, 2014

SCHNECKSVILLE, Pa. - The Eastern Pennsylvania Athletic Conference has announced their 2014 Softball All-Conference Team.  Northampton, the co-champions, placed four players on the First Team, while Lackawanna (co-champ) and Luzerne had two selections each and Lehigh Carbon had one.

Northampton's Shelby Belzecky, a 2013 NJCAA First Team All-American, earned Player of the Year honors.

2014 EPAC Softball All-Conference Team

Shelby Belzecky (Northampton)

Jesi Cericola (Northampton)

Rikki Correll (Northampton)

Gabby Grabowski (Luzerne)

Brandi Grunza (Lackawanna)

Amanda Hess (Lehigh Carbon)

Nikki McNair (Luzerne)

Cynthia Petrucci (Lackawanna)

Taryn Zietlow (Northampton)

 
News Photo
Softball - Mon, May. 5, 2014

On the heels of an MVP-worthy performance by Samantha Hosey, the Brookdale Community College softball team won its second consecutive Region XIX title with a 12-1 win over Gloucester County College.  To earn her second-straight tournament MVP honor, Hosey pitched seven masterful frames, striking out seven and scattering five hits.

 
Softball