2014-15 Women's Basketball Standings
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Union16-2.88925-4.8628-01.000
 Lackawanna16-2.88923-5.8211-01.000
 Harcum14-4.77820-10.6670-0.000
 Burlington13-6.68417-11.6076-2.750
 Manor12-7.63217-7.7080-0.000
 Essex CC8-10.44410-17.3704-4.500
 Del Tech Stanton5-13.2788-21.276
 Morris3-15.1676-20.2311-7.125
 Mercer CC2-15.1184-20.1671-7.125
 Valley Forge1-16.0594-19.1740-1.000
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Cumberland15-1.93824-1.96013-1.929
 Middlesex15-3.83322-6.78611-3.786
 Northampton10-3.76917-9.6548-01.000
 Brookdale13-4.76518-9.66710-4.714
 Harrisburg Area CC6-4.60010-8.5566-2.750
 RCGC10-7.58812-11.5228-6.571
 Ocean7-10.4128-12.4005-9.357
 Passaic6-9.40010-13.4355-9.357
 Atlantic Cape5-11.3137-11.3893-11.214
 Montgomery4-9.3087-12.3684-4.500
 Bergen3-13.1885-19.2081-13.071
 Lehigh Carbon1-9.1002-17.1051-7.125
 Bucks1-13.0711-18.0531-7.125
  $ - Camden0-0.0006-7.4620-0.000
  $ - CC of Philadelphia0-0.0004-9.3080-0.000
Club
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
  $ - Luzerne CCC0-0.0004-3.5710-0.000
  $ - Delaware County CC0-0.0005-13.2780-0.000
  $ - Raritan Valley0-0.0000-12.0000-0.000
$ - not eligible for postseason
Women's Basketball Headlines
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Sat, Feb. 28, 2015 at 2:15 PM

Lincroft, NJ - For the first time in program history, the Cumberland County College women's basketball team wins the Region XIX Division III Women's Basketball title. Behind a 20-point effort of the Rose Battaglia Tournament MVP, Jovan Childers, the top-seeded Dukes defeated second-seeded Middlesex County College, 74-62.

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Sat, Feb. 28, 2015 at 1:15 PM

RANDOLPH, NJ - The Union County College women's basketball team claimed the 2015 Region XIX Division II Championship with a 69-46 victory over #1 seeded Lackawanna College on Saturday at Sullivan Arena on the campus of the County College of Morris.  Cheryl Bell was named Coach of the Year and Zhane Robinson earned MVP honors.

Union, the #2 seed, improves to 25-4, while Lackawanna falls to 23-5.

  
 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Thu, Feb. 26, 2015

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - The women's championship games are set in Region XIX, with Union and Lackawanna advancing to the title tilt in Division II, while Middlesex and Cumberland will square off in Division III.

The Division II championship game will feature the #1 seeded Falcons (23-4) and the #2 seeded Owls (24-4), who split their season series.  In Division III, #2 Middlesex (22-5) face #1 Cumberland (23-1), ranked 4th nationally. The Dukes defeated the Colts twice during the regular season, by 4 and by 2 in overtime.

The Division II championship game will take place on Saturday at the County College of Morris, while the Division III game will be played on Saturday at Brookdale (check the SCOREBOARD on the home page for times).

  
 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Mon, Feb. 23, 2015

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - 3rd seeded Brookdale and 4th seeded Northampton both advanced to the Region XIX Final Four with victories on Monday night.

The Jersey Blues downed 6th seeded Harrisburg 71-56, while the Spartans topped 5th seeded RCGC, 66-55.

Brookdale will face 2nd seeded Middlesex, while Northampton will get #1 seed Cumberland.

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Fri, Feb. 20, 2015

RANDOLPH, NJ - Lackawanna College is the number one seed for the upcoming Region XIX Division II women's basketball tournament, as announced today by the women's basketball committee.

The Falcons, 23-4 overall / 16-2 region, edged Union County College (22-4 overall / 16-2 region) for the top spot.  Union, seeded second, will join Lackawanna and 3rd seeded Harcum (20-9) in earning automatic bids to the Region Final Four.

4th seeded Manor will host 5th seeded Burlington on Monday February 23rd to determine the final participant.  

The Final Four will take place on Thursday February 26th at the County College of Morris. 

 
W - Basketball