2014-15 Women's Basketball Standings
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Union16-2.88925-4.8628-01.000
 Lackawanna16-2.88923-6.7931-01.000
 Harcum14-4.77820-10.6670-0.000
 Manor12-6.66717-7.7080-0.000
 Burlington12-6.66717-11.6076-2.750
 Essex CC8-10.44410-17.3704-4.500
 Del Tech Stanton5-13.2788-21.276
 Morris3-15.1676-20.2311-7.125
 Mercer CC2-15.1184-20.1671-7.125
 Valley Forge1-16.0594-19.1740-1.000
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Cumberland15-1.93825-3.89313-1.929
 Middlesex15-3.83322-6.78611-3.786
 Northampton10-3.76917-9.6548-01.000
 Brookdale13-4.76518-9.66710-4.714
 Harrisburg Area CC6-4.60010-8.5566-2.750
 RCGC10-7.58812-11.5228-6.571
 Ocean7-10.4128-12.4005-9.357
 Passaic6-9.40010-13.4355-9.357
 Atlantic Cape5-11.3137-11.3893-11.214
 Montgomery4-9.3087-12.3684-4.500
 Bergen3-13.1885-19.2081-13.071
 Lehigh Carbon1-9.1002-17.1051-7.125
 Bucks1-13.0711-18.0531-7.125
  $ - Camden0-0.0006-7.4620-0.000
  $ - CC of Philadelphia0-0.0004-9.3080-0.000
Club
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
  $ - Luzerne CCC0-0.0004-3.5710-0.000
  $ - Delaware County CC0-0.0005-13.2780-0.000
  $ - Raritan Valley0-0.0000-12.0000-0.000
$ - not eligible for postseason
Women's Basketball Headlines
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Sun, Mar. 15, 2015

BETHLEHEM, Pa. - The Cumberland County College women's basketball team finished 5th at the NJCAA National Tournament held at Northampton Community College March 12-14.

The Dukes defeated Mesabi Range College (MN) 71-56 in the opening round, lost to top-seeded Roxbury (MA), 89-70, in the second round and fell to #3 Mohawk Valley (NY), 70-60, on Saturday.

Caroline Santiago was named to the All-Tournament team as the Dukes finished the 2015 season with an overall record of 25-3.

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Thu, Mar. 5, 2015

EDISON, NJ - Middlesex County College sophomore Quorea Peayer has been named Region XIX Division III Player of the Year in a vote conducted by league coaches.  Peayer led the Colts to a #2 seed in the Region XIX Tournament and an overall record of 22-6.

First Team All-Region

Quorea Peayer (Middlesex)

Mayra Trapp (Brookdale)

Taylor Ford (Harrisburg)

Caroline Santiago (Cumberland)

Laquil McKnight (Passaic)

 

Second Team All-Region

Sachara Lopez (Cumberland)

Nicole Amann (Northampton)

Jovan Childers (Cumberland)

Selena Santiago (Atlantic Cape)

Alexandra Becker (Middlesex)

 

Third Team All-Region

April Szymczyk (Ocean)

Jennifer Shereyka (Middlesex)

Catherine Webster (Harrisburg)

Lauren Thompsonn (Northampton)

Paxton Reddington (Brookdale)

Antoinette Winchester (RCGC)

 
 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Tue, Mar. 3, 2015

RANDOLPH, NJ - Zhane Robinson of Union County College has been named Region XIX Division II Player of the Year by the league coaches. The Owls captured the Region XIX title and Head Coach Cheryl Bell was named Coach of the Year.

First Team All-Region Division II

Zhane Robinson (Union)

Taylor Jones (Harcum)

Jasmine Poole (Burlington)

Dominique Williams (Manor)

Kayla Henderson (Lackawanna)

Kwanza Murray (Lackawanna)

 

Second Team All Region 

Shanice Wright (Union)

Maya Mosley (Harcum)

Cierra Wilson (Burlington)

Shanique Graves (Essex)

Darrian Johnson (Lackawanna)

Shay Owen (Valley Forge)

 
 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Sat, Feb. 28, 2015

Lincroft, NJ - For the first time in program history, the Cumberland County College women's basketball team wins the Region XIX Division III Women's Basketball title. Behind a 20-point effort of the Rose Battaglia Tournament MVP, Jovan Childers, the top-seeded Dukes defeated second-seeded Middlesex County College, 74-62.

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Sat, Feb. 28, 2015

RANDOLPH, NJ - The Union County College women's basketball team claimed the 2015 Region XIX Division II Championship with a 69-46 victory over #1 seeded Lackawanna College on Saturday at Sullivan Arena on the campus of the County College of Morris.  Cheryl Bell was named Coach of the Year and Zhane Robinson earned MVP honors.

Union, the #2 seed, improves to 25-4, while Lackawanna falls to 23-5.

  
 
W - Basketball