2015-16 Women's Basketball Standings
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Union14-2.87523-6.7936-01.000
 Lackawanna14-2.87518-7.7200-0.000
 Harcum14-2.87523-10.6970-0.000
 Manor9-7.56313-9.5910-0.000
 RCBC9-7.56312-11.5222-2.500
 Morris5-11.3138-15.3482-3.400
 Valley Forge4-13.2359-13.4090-0.000
 Mercer CC2-13.1336-19.2400-5.000
 Del Tech Stanton2-14.1253-25.107
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Middlesex19-2.90525-4.86215-1.938
 Northampton14-2.87520-5.8008-01.000
 Ocean17-4.81025-6.80612-4.750
 Brookdale12-6.66720-11.64511-5.688
 Harrisburg Area CC6-3.6679-8.5295-3.625
 Cumberland12-7.63217-10.63011-5.688
 RCGC10-9.52615-12.5568-8.500
 Atlantic Cape10-9.52611-9.5508-8.500
 Lehigh Carbon5-8.3857-15.3184-4.500
 Bergen6-12.33310-15.4005-11.313
 Montgomery3-13.1885-16.2383-5.375
 Camden3-16.1584-20.1671-14.067
 Luzerne CCC1-12.0771-15.0630-8.000
 Sussex1-18.0531-19.0500-15.000
Club
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Passaic0-0.0004-11.2670-0.000
 Raritan Valley0-0.0001-6.1430-0.000
 CC of Philadelphia0-0.0001-15.0630-0.000
Women's Basketball Headlines
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Mon, May. 16, 2016

Newark, NJLifelong New Jersey resident Bob Dubina has joined the NJIT coaching staff as an assistant coach of women's basketball, head coach Steve Lanpher announced. Dubina comes to NJIT immediately after a successful run as the head coach of Brookdale Community College in Lincroft, NJ. His record as head coach at Brookdale from 2011-16 was 115 wins and 37 losses, including 20-11 in 2015-16.
 

 
News Photo
Garden State Athletic Conference - Tue, May. 10, 2016

Toms River, NJ - The DIII All Garden State Athletic Conference Baseball and Softball Teams have been released today.  Congratulations to all student-athletes!

2016 All GSAC Baseball 

2016 All GSAC Softball

 
News Photo
Garden State Athletic Conference - Wed, Mar. 23, 2016

Randolph, NJ - The Garden State Athletic Conference recently released the 2016 Divsion II Basketball All-GSAC teams.

 
 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Fri, Mar. 11, 2016

Acestra Robinson named GSAC Division II Basketball Player of the Week

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Wed, Mar. 9, 2016

Toms River, NJ - The Vikings will take on top seeded Roxbury Community College in the first round of the NJCAA Women's Basketball Tournament on March 10th at 12:00 pm.  

Roxbury is located in Roxbury Crossing, MA and has an enrollment of 2,264 students.  The Lady Tigers hold an impressive 22-2 record this season and haven't lost a game to a Division III program all year.  The Tigers are averaging 83.8 points per game which is tops in the nation.  Tajmahnae Lewis (So. Forward #1) and Alyssa Stewart (So. Center #11) lead the team in points and rebounds per game averaging 24.4 ppg / 11.1 rpg and 23.2 ppg / 14 rpg respectively. 

Ocean County College enter the game as the underdog 8 seed.  This is a position the Vikings are comfortable playing from as evidenced in their Region XIX Championship victory over top seed Middlesex, 96-80.  The Vikings have posted a record of 24 wins and 4 losses on the season and have won 19 of their last 20 games.  The Vikings are averaging 69.9 points per game and have allowed an average of 46.3 points against per game this season which is 11th best in the nation.  Lauren Lamastra (So. Guard #3) and April Szymczyk (So. Forward #33) lead the team in scoring averaging 20.3 and 16.5 points per game respectively.  Lamastra is presently 4th in the nation in scoring (549), 10th in points per game (20.3), and 2nd in minutes played (1,014).  Szymczyk presently leads the nation in total rebounds (419), is 2nd in rebounds per game (15.5), and 6th in blocks (68).

The Tigers high scoring post players and impressive record will match up with the Vikings solid team defense and sharp shooting offense in what looks to be an epic and exciting first round matchup.  Fans are encouraged to wear green and support the Vikings at Brookdale Community College, March 10th to 12th!

Tournament webcasts, stats, ticket and bracket information can be found on the official tournament website http://brookdaleathletics.com/sports/2016NJCAAD3WBB

 
W - Basketball