2013-14 Women's Basketball Standings
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 CC of Philadelphia0-0.0004-11.2670-0.000
 Valley Forge0-0.0000-9.0000-0.000
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Essex CC13-6.68422-10.6884-4.500
 Burlington13-6.68417-8.6809-1.900
 Manor13-6.68416-10.6150-0.000
 Lackawanna12-6.66718-10.6430-0.000
 Harcum12-6.66714-12.5380-1.000
 Union11-7.61113-11.5426-3.667
 Salem CC9-10.47413-15.4645-3.625
 Mercer CC5-12.29410-17.3702-7.222
 Morris2-14.1256-17.2610-7.000
 Del Tech Stanton0-16.0001-26.037
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Brookdale19-01.00031-3.91218-01.000
 Northampton10-01.00018-6.75010-01.000
 Cumberland18-2.90026-3.89716-2.889
 Harrisburg Area CC8-2.80013-4.7658-2.800
 Camden13-6.68420-8.71413-5.722
 Middlesex12-7.63219-9.67912-6.667
 Lehigh Carbon6-4.6008-10.4446-4.600
 Passaic9-10.47410-14.4179-9.500
 Bergen8-10.44410-12.4558-10.444
 Ocean7-11.38910-14.4177-11.389
 Gloucester4-14.22211-16.4074-14.222
 Bucks2-8.2008-10.4442-8.200
 Montgomery2-8.2007-12.3682-8.200
 Luzerne CCC2-8.2004-15.2112-8.200
 Sussex2-16.1115-22.1852-16.111
 Atlantic Cape1-17.0561-20.0481-17.056
Club
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Delaware County CC0-0.0001-17.0560-0.000
 Raritan Valley0-0.0000-8.0000-0.000
Women's Basketball Headlines
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Wed, Mar. 12, 2014

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - The Region XIX Basketball Committee has announced the 2013-14 All-Region Teams for women's basketball.  

Division II First Team

Shaqui Coppage (Salem) - Player of the Year

Brittany Nelson (Lackawanna) - 

Emma Block (Essex)

Cierra Wilson (Burlington)

Jonae King (Del Tech Stanton)\

 

Division III First Team

Marya Trapp (Brookdale) Player of the Year

Quorea Pearyer (Middlesex)

Kamari Talley (Camden)

Artaeja Loatman (Cumberland)

Chardae Ducille (Gloucester)

 
 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Fri, Feb. 21, 2014

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - The Eastern Pennsylvania Athletic Conference (EPAC) has announced their women's basketball award winners and all-conference team for 2013-14.  

Krista Hoffman of Harrisburg Area Community College, who is repeat performer on the First Team, was named the EPAC Player of the Year, while her coach, Michele Kieff was selected as the Coach of the Year.  Northampton captured the conference title, winning their second consecutive conference championship, finishing 10-0 in league play.

 

Women's Basketball All-Conference First Team

Krista Hoffman (Harrisburg)

Katie Schickling (Northampton)

Eliska Vavrova (Harrisburg)

Brianna Morales (Northampton)

Shannon Swift (Bucks)

Women's Basketball All-Conference Second Team

Jiana Clark (Montgomery)

Theresa Kalinay (Luzerne)

Cristyna Batts (Lehigh Carbon)

Lauren Thompson (Northampton)

Bridgette Thornton (Lehigh Carbon)

Bryanna Lacey (Montgomery)

 
 
News Photo
Gloucester CC Head Women's Basketball Coach on court at halftime with former players, coaches, and his grandchildren
Women's Basketball - Tue, Feb. 18, 2014

DEPTFORD TWP. — Tara Hartwyk remembers a time while coaching on Gloucester County College women's basketball coach Tom McCormack's staff when McCormack started talking to a referee during a break in play.

"I asked him what he was doing, and he said "asking questions"," said Hartwyk, who is coaching at Woodbury High School. "I told him that he already knew the answers, but he told me he was just trying to buy time for the girls to rest."

That's how McCormack worked as a coach, Hartwyk said: "It was always about the players."

And after 16 seasons of putting his players first, McCormack's players returned the favor with a night and a game in his honor to commemorate the coach's final home game as he plans to retire from coaching at the season's end.

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Fri, Feb. 14, 2014

West Windsor, N.J. – Mercer County Community College's (MCCC) women's and men's basketball games against Burlington County College proved the perfect backdrop for the college's 4th annual Breast Cancer Awareness Night on Feb. 6. 

Both Vikings teams wore themed t-shirts during their pre-game warm-ups, as well as pink shoelaces. Members of the women's team tie-dyed their basketball socks a festive pink. The event was co-hosted by the college's chapter of American Women in Community Colleges, the MCCC Athletics Department and the Breast Cancer Resource Center (BCRC) of the YWCA-Princeton.

Among the highlights was a presentation at halftime of the women's game.  Speakers included Erin Cahill-Wetzel, of the MCCC Athletics Department, Paula Flory, BCRC Director, and Rachel Katz of WWFM The Classical Network.  Both Flory and Katz are recent breast cancer survivors.

Flory spoke of her journey through breast cancer treatment and her gratitude to the Breast Cancer Resource Center.  A fitness trainer before her diagnosis, she turned to the center during her treatment, and then became a volunteer there.  Now she is the organization's director.  "We are about helping women live more fully during their treatment and beyond," she said.  "It's an amazing place."

Katz seconded that emotion.  "One of the good things that came out of my experience was the support I received at BCRC and being able to talk to people who understood.  Awareness means getting mammograms, but it also means knowing about resources like BCRC.  You should know who's out there to help," Katz said.

During the halftime of the men's game, members of the women's team presented bags of toiletries to Flory and BCRC volunteer Terry Kremenich. The bags will be distributed to patients undergoing chemotherapy to help make their experience more comfortable.

Area businesses generously donated to a raffle drawing, with all proceeds going to BCRC.  Contributing businesses included: Bagels N' Cream; Brothers Pizza (Route 33); Carella's Shoes and Carella's Hallmark and Chocolates; Central Perk Bagel & Co.; Kelsey Theatre; Mark Pratico Jewelers; and Princeton University Athletics.

MCCC Television Production students provided coverage of the men's game, which was broadcast live on the college's cable television station. Announcers included former coaches Bud Livington and Bill Panella

 
W - Basketball