2014-15 Women's Basketball Standings
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Lackawanna10-01.00016-1.9411-01.000
 Union11-1.91717-3.8506-01.000
 Burlington9-2.81813-6.6844-1.800
 Manor7-4.63612-4.7500-0.000
 Harcum6-4.60011-9.5500-0.000
 Essex CC4-8.3335-8.3851-2.333
 Del Tech Stanton2-9.1825-16.238
 Mercer CC1-6.1433-13.1880-3.000
 Morris1-8.1114-12.2500-5.000
 Valley Forge1-11.0833-14.1760-1.000
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Cumberland10-1.90915-1.9389-1.900
 Northampton6-1.85714-6.7006-01.000
 Brookdale10-2.83314-5.7378-2.800
 Middlesex9-2.81814-4.7786-2.750
 RCGC8-4.66711-7.6115-4.556
 Passaic6-6.5009-10.4745-6.455
 Harrisburg Area CC4-4.5007-7.5004-2.667
 Ocean5-6.4556-7.4623-6.333
 Atlantic Cape3-7.3005-7.4171-7.125
 Montgomery3-8.2736-10.3753-4.429
 Lehigh Carbon1-6.1432-12.1431-5.167
 Bergen1-8.1113-13.1880-8.000
 Bucks1-10.0911-15.0631-5.167
  $ - CC of Philadelphia0-0.0004-11.2670-0.000
  $ - Camden0-1.0006-8.4290-0.000
Club
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
  $ - Luzerne CCC0-0.0004-4.5000-0.000
  $ - Delaware County CC0-0.0003-12.2000-0.000
  $ - Raritan Valley0-0.0000-10.0000-0.000
$ - not eligible for postseason
Women's Basketball Headlines
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Wed, Jan. 14, 2015

EDISON, NJ - Middlesex County College congratulates Women's Basketball player Quorea Pearyer who scored her 1,000th career point. On Tuesday, January 13th, Middlesex County College met up with Northampton Community College. Pearyer only needed six points heading into the match up.She scored 26 points in the contest, which Middlesex won 76-63. Quorea is the first female basketball player in the school's history to reach this milestone.

During Peayer's career at Middlesex she scored a total of 656 points (24.3 ppg) in her freshman season and was named to the NJCAA 2nd Team All-American. Quorea is currently averaging 24.1ppg and is ranked 2nd in assists, 2nd in points scored and 6th for points per game in the country.

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Tue, Jan. 6, 2015

KUTZTOWN, Pa. - Former Northampton Spartan standout Brianna Morales scored 14 points and grabbed 4 rebounds to help lead the Kutztown University women's basketball team to a 76-53 victory over Mercyhurst on Sunday afternoon January 4th. 

Morales, a second team All-Region selection during the 2013-14 season at Northampton, has played in all 12 games for NCAA Division II Kutztown. Morales is averaging 4.4ppg and 2.3apg for the Golden Bears, who are currently 5-7 overall and 4-5 in the PSAC.

Morales led Northampton in scoring last season at 18.4ppg, shooting 45% from the field and 70% from the line.  Morales finished 6th in the country in assists at 5.9 per game and 16th in the country in steals at 3.4 per game as the Spartans finished 18-6 overall and 10-0 in conference play.

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Tue, Dec. 2, 2014

Media, Pa- Lackawanna Colleges Kayla Henderson has been named Eastern Pennsylvania Athletic Conference Athlete of the Week as announced by the league office this morning. 

Henderson a freshmen reserve player from Philadelphia ignited her team in a victory of Mercer County Community College last week. Showing her good all around play coming off the bench she posted 20 points, 10 rebounds, 1 assists, 1 steal and 1 block.

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Wed, Mar. 12, 2014

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - The Region XIX Basketball Committee has announced the 2013-14 All-Region Teams for women's basketball.  

Division II First Team

Shaqui Coppage (Salem) - Player of the Year

Brittany Nelson (Lackawanna) - 

Emma Block (Essex)

Cierra Wilson (Burlington)

Jonae King (Del Tech Stanton)\

 

Division III First Team

Marya Trapp (Brookdale) Player of the Year

Quorea Pearyer (Middlesex)

Kamari Talley (Camden)

Artaeja Loatman (Cumberland)

Chardae Ducille (Gloucester)

 
 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Fri, Feb. 21, 2014

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - The Eastern Pennsylvania Athletic Conference (EPAC) has announced their women's basketball award winners and all-conference team for 2013-14.  

Krista Hoffman of Harrisburg Area Community College, who is repeat performer on the First Team, was named the EPAC Player of the Year, while her coach, Michele Kieff was selected as the Coach of the Year.  Northampton captured the conference title, winning their second consecutive conference championship, finishing 10-0 in league play.

 

Women's Basketball All-Conference First Team

Krista Hoffman (Harrisburg)

Katie Schickling (Northampton)

Eliska Vavrova (Harrisburg)

Brianna Morales (Northampton)

Shannon Swift (Bucks)

Women's Basketball All-Conference Second Team

Jiana Clark (Montgomery)

Theresa Kalinay (Luzerne)

Cristyna Batts (Lehigh Carbon)

Lauren Thompson (Northampton)

Bridgette Thornton (Lehigh Carbon)

Bryanna Lacey (Montgomery)

 
 
W - Basketball