2014-15 Women's Basketball Standings
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Lackawanna8-01.00012-1.9231-01.000
 Union8-1.88912-2.8575-01.000
 Burlington6-2.75010-5.6672-1.667
 Manor6-3.6677-3.7001-01.000
 Essex CC3-3.5004-3.5711-1.500
 Harcum3-4.4296-8.4290-0.000
 Del Tech Stanton2-7.2223-13.188
 Valley Forge2-8.2003-11.2140-1.000
 Mercer CC1-4.2002-8.2000-2.000
 Morris1-6.1433-10.2310-3.000
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Northampton6-01.00010-4.7146-01.000
 Cumberland9-1.90013-1.9299-1.900
 Middlesex7-2.77811-3.7866-2.750
 Brookdale6-2.7509-5.6435-2.714
 RCGC7-3.7008-6.5714-3.571
 Luzerne CCC4-3.5714-3.5714-3.571
 Harrisburg Area CC4-3.5715-5.5004-3.571
 Passaic5-5.5007-7.5004-5.444
 Camden5-6.4556-7.4622-5.286
 Ocean4-5.4444-5.4443-5.375
 CC of Philadelphia4-6.4004-9.3084-4.500
 Montgomery4-7.3645-7.4174-3.571
 Atlantic Cape3-6.3333-6.3331-6.143
 Bergen2-5.2863-9.2501-5.167
 Lehigh Carbon1-5.1672-8.2001-5.167
 Bucks0-11.0000-12.0000-6.000
Club
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Raritan Valley0-0.0000-6.0000-1.000
 Delaware County CC0-3.0002-10.1671-2.333
Women's Basketball Headlines
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Tue, Dec. 2, 2014

Media, Pa- Lackawanna Colleges Kayla Henderson has been named Eastern Pennsylvania Athletic Conference Athlete of the Week as announced by the league office this morning. 

Henderson a freshmen reserve player from Philadelphia ignited her team in a victory of Mercer County Community College last week. Showing her good all around play coming off the bench she posted 20 points, 10 rebounds, 1 assists, 1 steal and 1 block.

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Wed, Mar. 12, 2014

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - The Region XIX Basketball Committee has announced the 2013-14 All-Region Teams for women's basketball.  

Division II First Team

Shaqui Coppage (Salem) - Player of the Year

Brittany Nelson (Lackawanna) - 

Emma Block (Essex)

Cierra Wilson (Burlington)

Jonae King (Del Tech Stanton)\

 

Division III First Team

Marya Trapp (Brookdale) Player of the Year

Quorea Pearyer (Middlesex)

Kamari Talley (Camden)

Artaeja Loatman (Cumberland)

Chardae Ducille (Gloucester)

 
 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Fri, Feb. 21, 2014

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - The Eastern Pennsylvania Athletic Conference (EPAC) has announced their women's basketball award winners and all-conference team for 2013-14.  

Krista Hoffman of Harrisburg Area Community College, who is repeat performer on the First Team, was named the EPAC Player of the Year, while her coach, Michele Kieff was selected as the Coach of the Year.  Northampton captured the conference title, winning their second consecutive conference championship, finishing 10-0 in league play.

 

Women's Basketball All-Conference First Team

Krista Hoffman (Harrisburg)

Katie Schickling (Northampton)

Eliska Vavrova (Harrisburg)

Brianna Morales (Northampton)

Shannon Swift (Bucks)

Women's Basketball All-Conference Second Team

Jiana Clark (Montgomery)

Theresa Kalinay (Luzerne)

Cristyna Batts (Lehigh Carbon)

Lauren Thompson (Northampton)

Bridgette Thornton (Lehigh Carbon)

Bryanna Lacey (Montgomery)

 
 
News Photo
Gloucester CC Head Women's Basketball Coach on court at halftime with former players, coaches, and his grandchildren
Women's Basketball - Tue, Feb. 18, 2014

DEPTFORD TWP. — Tara Hartwyk remembers a time while coaching on Gloucester County College women's basketball coach Tom McCormack's staff when McCormack started talking to a referee during a break in play.

"I asked him what he was doing, and he said "asking questions"," said Hartwyk, who is coaching at Woodbury High School. "I told him that he already knew the answers, but he told me he was just trying to buy time for the girls to rest."

That's how McCormack worked as a coach, Hartwyk said: "It was always about the players."

And after 16 seasons of putting his players first, McCormack's players returned the favor with a night and a game in his honor to commemorate the coach's final home game as he plans to retire from coaching at the season's end.

 
W - Basketball