2014 Baseball Standings
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Mercer CC9-1.90027-3.9007-1.875
 Del Tech Owens5-1.83316-14.533
 Lackawanna6-2.75015-7.6820-0.000
 Morris3-4-1.43814-9-1.6042-2.500
 Burlington2-3-1.4178-16-1.3402-3.400
 Sussex2-6.2503-20.1302-2.500
 Raritan Valley2-6.2502-19.0952-3.400
 Salem CC0-6.0002-14.1250-4.000
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Northampton7-01.00016-4.8007-01.000
 Gloucester11-1.91722-6.7868-1.889
 Cumberland8-1.88927-6.8186-1.857
 Brookdale5-1.83313-10.5652-1.667
 Lehigh Carbon4-1.8008-3.7274-1.800
 Ocean7-3.70014-5.7377-3.700
 Montgomery3-2.60015-9.6253-2.600
 Camden5-4.55619-8.7043-4.429
 Bergen5-6.45512-9.5715-4.556
 Atlantic Cape4-11.2676-13.3161-7.125
 Middlesex3-9.25010-14.4173-8.273
 Union2-9.18210-13.4352-8.200
 Delaware County CC1-7.1251-11.0831-4.200
 Luzerne CCC1-7.1251-12.0770-4.000
 Bucks0-4.0001-7.1250-4.000
Baseball Headlines
News Photo
Baseball - Tue, Apr. 15, 2014 at 9:15 AM

Media, Pa- Lackawanna College's Rich Condeelis has been named Eastern Pennsylvania Athletic Conference Athlete of the Week, as announced by the league office this morning. 

Condeelis a sophomore from Tunkhannock Pa. led his team to a 5-1 record last week by hitting .619 which included 2 doubles and 2 home runs. Condeelis also scored 9 runs and had 13 RBI. He even took the mound in an inning of relief and struck out two batters while surrendering no hits, walks or runs. 

 
News Photo
Cody Stashak - Cumberland CC
Baseball - Mon, Apr. 14, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Blackwood, NJ - Sophomore pitcher Cody Stashak from Cumberland County College has been named the Garden State Athletic Conference Baseball player of the week for the week ending 4/13/14.
 

 
News Photo
Baseball - Wed, Apr. 9, 2014

Media, Pa- Northampton Community College's Zach Sheranko has been named Eastern Pennsylvania Athletic Conference Athlete of the Week, as announced by the league office this morning. 

Sheranko a freshmen from Tannersville Pa. led his team to a 5-0 record last week. During the streak Sheranko hit 12 for 20 which is good for a .600 average, he also hit 4 doubles and drove in 7 runs. 

 
 
News Photo
Anthony Lopez - Cumberland CC
Baseball - Mon, Apr. 7, 2014

Vineland, NJ - Cumberland County College sophomore shortstop Anthony Lopez has been named the Garden State Athletic Conference baseball player of the week for the week ending 4/6/14.
 

 
News Photo
Baseball - Tue, Mar. 25, 2014

COLORADO SPRINGS, Co. - Region XIX placed three teams in the latest NJCAA Divsion III poll, released today by the national office.

Gloucester County College (9-5) is tied for 3rd, Cumberland County College (16-5) is 6th and Northampton (5-2) is 10th.  

"I think it speaks volumes about our Region," remarked Region XIX men's director John Kuntz (Sussex), "to have three teams in the national top-ten says alot, especially given the Spring we have had and the limited number of games many of our teams have played.  Historially Region XIX has done very well at the Division III World Series, which points to the strength of our programs."

View the poll here: http://www.njcaa.org/sports_polls.cfm?category=Polls&sid=9&divid=3&slid=3

   
 
Baseball