2015 Baseball Standings
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Del Tech Owens1-1.5009-3.750
 Morris1-1.5008-5.6150-0.000
 Valley Forge0-0.0001-01.0000-0.000
 Mercer CC0-0.00013-6.6840-0.000
 Lackawanna0-0.00010-6.6250-0.000
 Burlington0-0.0005-8.3850-0.000
 Sussex0-0.0005-8.3850-0.000
 Raritan Valley0-0.0001-5.1670-0.000
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 RCGC3-01.00012-4.7503-01.000
 Montgomery1-01.0007-4.6360-0.000
 Ocean6-2.7508-2.8004-2.667
 Cumberland4-2.66717-4.8103-1.750
 Camden2-1.6674-8.3332-1.667
 Middlesex2-2.5006-6.5002-2.500
 Brookdale2-2.5005-11.3130-2.000
 Bergen1-1.5005-5.5000-1.000
 Northampton0-0.0009-6.6000-0.000
 Luzerne CCC0-0.0000-0.0000-0.000
 Delaware County CC0-0.0000-5.0000-0.000
 Union0-2.0002-9.1820-2.000
 Bucks0-2.0000-2.0000-0.000
 Lehigh Carbon0-3.0000-3.0000-0.000
 Atlantic Cape0-5.0002-5.2860-4.000
Baseball Headlines
News Photo
Baseball - Tue, Jun. 3, 2014

TRENTON, NJ - Mercer County Community College, the 2014 Region XIX Champions, placed two players on the NJCAA Division II All-American team, as announced by the national office.Heath Fillmyer a sophomore pitcher from Roebling, NJ, and freshman catcher David Osnato of Hamilton, NJ, both earned First-Team All-American honors.

Fillmyer was the ERA leader for Division II with a 0.68 ERA and was tied for 3rd in the nation in strikeouts finishing with 94 on the season.  Fillmyer was 9-0 on the season, which placed him tied for 12th in the nation in wins.

Osnato had the 13th best batting average in Division II, hitting .434 on the season.  Osnato was selected to NJCAA Team USA that will play in the National Baseball Congress World Series that will be played in Witchita, KS July 25-August 9th. 

The Vikings advanced to the NJCAA Division II World Series  for the first time since 2003, following Region 19 Championship and Northeast District title wins.  The Vikings lost two games to Pasco-Hernando, FL at the World Series in Enid, Oklahoma and beat Vincennes, Indiana in an elimination game in the tournament.

 
News Photo
Baseball - Mon, May. 12, 2014
 
News Photo
Baseball - Mon, May. 12, 2014

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - Mercer County Community College and Cumberland County College each captured Region XIX Baseball titles on Sunday, with the Vikings earning the Division II title and the Dukes earning the DIII championship.

Mercer downed Lackawanna College, 17-3, in the DII championship game, while Cumberland dethroned perennial region power Gloucester County College, 11-4, to win Division III.  Cumberland is the first team other than Gloucester to capture the Division III crown since 2009.  

Mercer (37-5) will now play in a District championship, while Cumberland (46-8) earns a direct bid to Tyler, Texas for the NJCAA World Series.

 

2009

 
Baseball