2012-13 Women's Basketball Standings
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
  * - RCBC17-1.94422-7.75910-01.000
  * - Harcum16-2.88921-9.7001-1.500
  # - Union13-5.72220-10.6673-3.500
  * - Manor10-8.55611-12.4782-1.667
  * - Del Tech Stanton9-9.50017-14.548
 Lackawanna8-10.44413-14.4810-1.000
 Salem CC6-12.3338-16.333
 Mercer CC4-14.2226-20.2313-6.333
 Essex CC3-14.1768-19.2961-7.125
 Morris3-14.1765-19.2083-5.375
 Raritan Valley0-0.0001-7.1251-01.000
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
  * - Northampton10-01.00024-2.92310-01.000
  * - Passaic15-3.83319-6.76015-3.833
  * - Cumberland14-4.77823-5.82114-4.778
  * - Brookdale14-4.77823-10.69714-4.778
  * - Lehigh Carbon7-3.70012-6.6677-3.700
  * - Ocean11-7.61118-14.56311-7.611
  # - Harrisburg Area CC6-4.6009-6.6006-4.600
  * - Middlesex10-8.55614-12.53810-8.556
  * - Atlantic Cape9-9.50013-12.5209-9.500
  * - Luzerne CCC5-5.5007-9.4385-5.500
 RCGC7-11.38911-14.4407-11.389
 Bergen6-12.3338-16.3336-12.333
 Camden4-14.2227-17.2924-14.222
  @ - Montgomery2-8.2004-22.1542-8.200
 Delaware County CC0-0.0000-10.0000-0.000
 Bucks0-10.0000-15.0000-10.000
 Sussex0-18.0001-26.0370-18.000
* - qualified for postseason
# - chose not to participate in postseason
@ - qualified for postseason as top 4 in EPAC
Women's Basketball Headlines
News Photo
Garden State Athletic Conference - Wed, Mar. 23, 2016

Randolph, NJ - The Garden State Athletic Conference recently released the 2016 Divsion II Basketball All-GSAC teams.

 
 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Fri, Mar. 11, 2016

Acestra Robinson named GSAC Division II Basketball Player of the Week

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Wed, Mar. 9, 2016

Toms River, NJ - The Vikings will take on top seeded Roxbury Community College in the first round of the NJCAA Women's Basketball Tournament on March 10th at 12:00 pm.  

Roxbury is located in Roxbury Crossing, MA and has an enrollment of 2,264 students.  The Lady Tigers hold an impressive 22-2 record this season and haven't lost a game to a Division III program all year.  The Tigers are averaging 83.8 points per game which is tops in the nation.  Tajmahnae Lewis (So. Forward #1) and Alyssa Stewart (So. Center #11) lead the team in points and rebounds per game averaging 24.4 ppg / 11.1 rpg and 23.2 ppg / 14 rpg respectively. 

Ocean County College enter the game as the underdog 8 seed.  This is a position the Vikings are comfortable playing from as evidenced in their Region XIX Championship victory over top seed Middlesex, 96-80.  The Vikings have posted a record of 24 wins and 4 losses on the season and have won 19 of their last 20 games.  The Vikings are averaging 69.9 points per game and have allowed an average of 46.3 points against per game this season which is 11th best in the nation.  Lauren Lamastra (So. Guard #3) and April Szymczyk (So. Forward #33) lead the team in scoring averaging 20.3 and 16.5 points per game respectively.  Lamastra is presently 4th in the nation in scoring (549), 10th in points per game (20.3), and 2nd in minutes played (1,014).  Szymczyk presently leads the nation in total rebounds (419), is 2nd in rebounds per game (15.5), and 6th in blocks (68).

The Tigers high scoring post players and impressive record will match up with the Vikings solid team defense and sharp shooting offense in what looks to be an epic and exciting first round matchup.  Fans are encouraged to wear green and support the Vikings at Brookdale Community College, March 10th to 12th!

Tournament webcasts, stats, ticket and bracket information can be found on the official tournament website http://brookdaleathletics.com/sports/2016NJCAAD3WBB

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Tue, Mar. 8, 2016

OVERLAND PARK, KS. - The Union County College women's basketball team has advanced to the NJCAA Division II National Tournament for the second consecutive season, earning the District O title.

The Region XIX champions downed Monroe College, 64-45, in the District N/O tournament, before falling to Dean College (MA) 55-53 in the championship game.  Both Dean and Union (24-6) advance to the national tournament hosted by Johnson County Community College in Overland Park, Kansas, March 15-19. 

CLICK HERE FOR TOURNAMENT WEBSITE 

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Wed, Mar. 2, 2016

RANDOLPH, NJ - Union County College won the Region XIX Division II women's championship with a 91-77 triple overtime victory over Harcum College on Sunday afternoon at the Sullivan Center at the County College of Morris. 

Shamiece Wright of Union was named Tournament MVP, while Cheryl Bell of Union was named Coach of the Year. 

Both Union and Harcum will advance to the NJCAA District Tournament, where Union will face Monroe College and Harcum will square off with Dean College. 

 
W - Basketball