2012-13 Women's Basketball Standings
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
  * - Burlington17-1.94422-7.75910-01.000
  * - Harcum16-2.88921-9.7001-1.500
  # - Union13-5.72220-10.6673-3.500
  * - Manor10-8.55611-12.4782-1.667
  * - Del Tech Stanton9-9.50017-14.548
 Lackawanna8-10.44413-14.4810-1.000
 Salem CC6-12.3338-16.333
 Mercer CC4-14.2226-20.2313-6.333
 Essex CC3-14.1768-19.2961-7.125
 Morris3-14.1765-19.2083-5.375
 Raritan Valley0-0.0001-7.1251-01.000
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
  * - Northampton10-01.00024-2.92310-01.000
  * - Passaic15-3.83319-6.76015-3.833
  * - Cumberland14-4.77823-5.82114-4.778
  * - Brookdale14-4.77823-10.69714-4.778
  * - Lehigh Carbon7-3.70012-6.6677-3.700
  * - Ocean11-7.61118-14.56311-7.611
  # - Harrisburg Area CC6-4.6009-6.6006-4.600
  * - Middlesex10-8.55614-12.53810-8.556
  * - Atlantic Cape9-9.50013-12.5209-9.500
  * - Luzerne CCC5-5.5007-9.4385-5.500
 RCGC7-11.38911-14.4407-11.389
 Bergen6-12.3338-16.3336-12.333
 Camden4-14.2227-17.2924-14.222
  @ - Montgomery2-8.2004-22.1542-8.200
 Delaware County CC0-0.0000-10.0000-0.000
 Bucks0-10.0000-15.0000-10.000
 Sussex0-18.0001-26.0370-18.000
* - qualified for postseason
# - chose not to participate in postseason
@ - qualified for postseason as top 4 in EPAC
Women's Basketball Headlines
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Thu, Feb. 26, 2015 at 7:00 PM

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - The women's championship games are set in Region XIX, with Union and Lackawanna advancing to the title tilt in Division II, while Middlesex and Cumberland will square off in Division III.

The Division II championship game will feature the #1 seeded Falcons (23-4) and the #2 seeded Owls (24-4), who split their season series.  In Division III, #2 Middlesex (22-5) face #1 Cumberland (23-1), ranked 4th nationally. The Dukes defeated the Colts twice during the regular season, by 4 and by 2 in overtime.

The Division II championship game will take place on Saturday at the County College of Morris, while the Division III game will be played on Saturday at Brookdale (check the SCOREBOARD on the home page for times).

  
 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Mon, Feb. 23, 2015

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - 3rd seeded Brookdale and 4th seeded Northampton both advanced to the Region XIX Final Four with victories on Monday night.

The Jersey Blues downed 6th seeded Harrisburg 71-56, while the Spartans topped 5th seeded RCGC, 66-55.

Brookdale will face 2nd seeded Middlesex, while Northampton will get #1 seed Cumberland.

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Fri, Feb. 20, 2015

RANDOLPH, NJ - Lackawanna College is the number one seed for the upcoming Region XIX Division II women's basketball tournament, as announced today by the women's basketball committee.

The Falcons, 23-4 overall / 16-2 region, edged Union County College (22-4 overall / 16-2 region) for the top spot.  Union, seeded second, will join Lackawanna and 3rd seeded Harcum (20-9) in earning automatic bids to the Region Final Four.

4th seeded Manor will host 5th seeded Burlington on Monday February 23rd to determine the final participant.  

The Final Four will take place on Thursday February 26th at the County College of Morris. 

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Wed, Feb. 18, 2015

LINCROFT, NJ - Cumberland County College earned the number seed for the Division III women's basketball Regional tournament, finishing with a 15-1 record in region and a 22-1 mark overall. 

The Dukes, who received a bye to the Region Final Four, will face the winner of 4th seeded Northampton (16-8) and 5th seeded RCGC (12-10) on February 26th at Brookdale.

Middlesex (19-5) earned the #2 seed and will also receive a bye to the Final Four, where they will face the winner of 3rd seeded Brookdale and 6th seeded Harrisbug (10-7).

Quarterfinal games will be played on Monday February 23rd.

The complete bracket can be found on the Region website under Women's Basketball. 

 
News Photo
Women's Basketball - Tue, Feb. 17, 2015

MOORE TOWNSHIP, Pa. - The Eastern Pennsylvania Athletic Conference has released their 2015 Women's Basketball All-Conference team, as announced by the league office this afternoon.

First Team

Taylor Ford (Harrisburg)

Nicole Amann (Northampton)

Catherine Webster (Harrisburg)

Lauren Thompson (Northampton)

Taylor Nicholson (Montgomery)

Honorable Mention:

Julia Craig (Northampton)

Amber Anderson (Harrisburg)

Bryanna Lacey (Montgomery)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: TAYLOR FORD (HARRISBURG)

COACH OF THE YEAR: MICHELE KIEFF (HARRISBURG)

CONFERENCE CHAMPION: NORTHAMPTON 
 

 
W - Basketball