2012 Volleyball Standings
Division II
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Del Tech Terry5-1.83310-6.625
 Lackawanna4-2.66717-17.50010-7.588
 Morris3-3.5008-9.4710-0.000
 Harcum0-6.0008-16.3337-8.467
Division III
 SchoolRegion XIXOverallGSACEPAC
 Northampton14-01.00022-1.95718-01.000
 Passaic9-1.90017-4.8107-1.875
 Montgomery12-3.80018-5.78315-3.833
 Harrisburg Area CC11-3.78617-4.81016-3.842
 Bergen6-3.66711-10.5246-2.750
 Delaware County CC7-8.46710-12.4559-8.529
 Luzerne CCC6-8.4297-13.3506-11.353
 Union3-5.3756-10.3753-6.333
 Middlesex3-5.3754-7.3643-5.375
 Bucks4-10.2864-14.2224-14.222
 Lehigh Carbon3-12.2005-20.2003-15.167
 Atlantic Cape1-7.1255-9.3571-7.125
 Manor0-14.0000-18.0000-18.000
Volleyball Headlines
News Photo
Volleyball - Thu, Dec. 11, 2014

COLORADO SPRINGS, Co. - Emily Koehler added another award to her vast collection on Monday evening, as she was named to the NJCAA All-American team for the second consecutive year.

During Koehler's career, the Spartans compiled a record of 72-3 including two Region XIX Championships, two EPAC championships, a District H title (2013) and a 5th place finish in the national tournament in 2013.

Koehler, a two-time Region XIX Player of the Year, led the nation in hitting percentage (.551), ranked second in service aces (107), 7th in kills (403) and 11th in kills per set (3.84).

The most decorated volleyball player in Northampton history, Koehler leaves as the program's all-time leader in kills for a season (403) and a career (724), her 105 career blocks rank1st and she is 3rd all-time in career service aces (160).

Emily Koehler's Awards 2014
- NJCAA All-American
- Region XIX Player of the Year
- First Team All Region 
- EPAC Player of the Year
- First Team All-Conference
- Region XIX Tournament MVP
- Butler County Community College Tournament MVP / Onondaga Community College Tournament MVP 

 
 
News Photo
Volleyball - Thu, Oct. 30, 2014

LINCROFT, NJ - The Region XIX Volleyball Committee has released the 2014 Division II and Division III All-Region Volleyball Teams.

DIVISION II 

Daydria Walker - Harcum - Player of the Year 

Nishay Carrier - Harcum

Kiana Moore - Lackawanna

Lataysia Pryor - Lackawanna

Hanna Hinderer - Del Tech

Brielle Mulcahy - Morris 

 

DIVISION III

Emily Koehler - Northampton - Player of the Year

Jax Babezki - Northampton

Elizabeth Kolesar - Ocean

Anona Bauman - Northampton

Trisha Zimmerman - Harrisburg

Nadia Vaso - Bergen 

 

The complete teams can be found under the volleyball link. 

 
News Photo
Volleyball - Sat, Oct. 25, 2014

BLUE BELL, Pa. - The Northampton women's volleyball team captured their 3rd consecutive Region XIX title, downing Ocean County College 25-20, 25-18, 25-9 on Saturday afternoon at Montgomery County Community College.

The Spartans, who improved to 37-1 overall, defeated Bergen, 3-0, to advance to the final, while Ocean (18-2) downed Passaic, 3-0, to advance.

All-Tournament Team

Emily Koehler - Northampton (MVP)

Jax Babezki - Northampton

Sawyer Hoyak - Northampton

Elizabeth Kolesar - Ocean

Wendy Davila - Passaic

Jennifer Silva - Bergen
 

Northampton will now travel to a site to be determined to play for the District H championship on Saturday November 1st.  The District H winner will advance to the national tournament in Rochester, Minnesota.

 
News Photo
Volleyball - Fri, Oct. 24, 2014

HARRISBURG, Pa. - Northampton sophomore All-American Emily Koehler has been named EPAC Women's Volleyball Player of the Year, as announced by the conference office on Thursday evening.

Koehler leads the country in hitting percentage (.575%) and ranks in the top ten in kills (359) and service aces per set (1.11).  Northampton Head Coach Adrian Yaguez was tabbed as Coach of the Year, after guiding NCC to a 20-0 conference record (35-1 overall).

EPAC Women's Volleyball First Team All-Conference

Emily Koehler - Northampton

Jax Babezki - Northampton

Kiana Moore - Lackawanna

Trisha Zimmerman - Harrisburg

Daydria Walker - Harcum

Olivia Bobyak - Northampton

 
 
News Photo
Volleyball - Wed, Oct. 22, 2014
 
Volleyball